Accident Summary Nr: 14517320 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU CRANE BOOM
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1685007 | 08/15/1984 | 1711 | 0 | Air Engineers Lavc |
Abstract: WHILE LAYING CONCRETE PIPE IN A SHALLOW DITCH, A CRANE OPERATOR MOVED A CRANE INTO CONTACT WITH A 14,400-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THREE EMPLOYEES WERE IN CONTACT WITH THE PIPE AT THE TIME. THE THREE EMPLOYEES RECEIVED SERIOUS BURNS ON THEIR FINGERS AND FEET.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1685007 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 1685007 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 1685007 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |