Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14517304 - Fall From Roof Trusses

Accident: 14517304 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 07/09/1984
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
168373907/09/19841791North Florida Erection Co Inc

AN EMPLOYEE FELL FROM ROOF TRUSSES 29FT ABOVE FLOOR LEVEL HITTING A WELDING UNIT BELOW AND THEN STRIKING THE CEMENT FLOOR, SUFFERED SEVERE HEAD INJURIES. EMPLOYEE WAS IN AREA WHERE WORK HAD BEEN COMPLETED WHEN ACCIDENT OCCURRED. NO WITNESS TO EVENT; AND MANAGEMENT WAS UNAWARE WHY EMPLOYEE WAS IN THAT PARTICULAR AREA.

Keywords: erection process, truss, building, iron worker, construction, steel erection, fall, single story

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1683739 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported