Accident Summary Nr: 145173.015 - One employee is killed, another is injured when struck by pa
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1551820.015 | 09/08/2021 | 237120 | Mears Group, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on September 7, 2021, Employee #1 and #2 stood outside of an excavation in a traffic work zone. A passing motor vehicle entered the work zone, struck, and killed Employee #1 and injured Employee #2. Employee #2 incurred unspecified injuries and was hospitalized for treatment.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | Maintenance or repair | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1551820.015 | 56 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: |