Accident Summary Nr: 14517288 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ACCIDENTALLY ENERGIZED PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1684513 | 06/27/1984 | 1711 | 0 | West Florida Piping Co., Inc. |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WORKING FROM A MOBILE LIFT PLATFORM (SCISSOR SCAFFOLD) WERE INSTALLING PIPES FOR A FIRE SPRINKLER SYSTEM. A FAULTY CORD SET ON THE PLATFORM ENERGIZED THE METAL FRAME OF THE SCAFFOLD. ONE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED WHEN HE GRASPED THE PIPE AS HE LEANED AGAINST THE ENERGIZED GUARD RAIL FOR THE PLATFORM. THE PIPE GROUNDED THE EMPLOYEE THROUGH THE METAL TRUSS GIRDERS OF THE BUILDING WHICH WERE BEING USED AS HANGERS FOR THE PIPES. THE SECOND EMPLOYEE WAS UNINJURED AND RECEIVED NO SHOCK, AS HE WAS NOT IN CONTACT WITH GROUND. NO GFCI WAS INSTALLED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1684513 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |