Accident Summary Nr: 14517262 - Employee killed in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1686435 | 04/23/1984 | 1623 | 0 | Blankenship & Lee Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was in a 4 ft deep by 36 in. wide trench tapping into a water main when the north side of the trench suddenly caved in. He was pinned against the south side and buried from his belt down. Employee #1 was killed. The trench was not shored, braced, or sloped.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1686435 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |