Accident Summary Nr: 14517148 - One killed, one injured in suspension scaffold collapse
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1688647 | 04/09/1984 | 1742 | 0 | G E Simpson Company |
Abstract: At approximately 8:50 a.m. on April 6, 1984, Employees #1 and #2 were riding up on a two-point suspension scaffold to begin work on a condominium. The scaffold had just been erected using Hi-Lo powered scaffold stirrups. Employees #1 and #2 were at the 18th floor when the outriggers and counterweight system supporting the scaffold came off the roof. The scaffold and Employee #1 fell to the ground and he was pronounced dead at the scene. Employee #2 hung onto a safety line by the scaffold and climbed onto a nearby balcony. Employee #2 suffered abrasions to his arm. Factors contributing to this accident include: the employees who erected the scaffold had not been properly trained; the scaffold had not been inspected by a competent person; the outrigger's counterweight did not meet the required 4 to 1 rating; and no safety belts were in use.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1688647 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 1688647 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |