Accident Summary Nr: 14517130 - Three employees burned by hot resin; one later dies

Accident Summary Nr: 14517130 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 03/11/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
168788803/13/198428210St Johns Chemical Corp

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were preparing to transfer hot resin. They had blown out the transfer line when a patch welded to the lower side of the tank gave way and hot resin spilled on them. Employees #1 and #2 sustained serious burns, and Employee #1 later died. Employee #3, age 19, went to help his coworkers and slipped in the hot resin. He was hospitalized with burns.

Keywords: BURN, SLIP, BROKEN WELD, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, SLIPPERY SURFACE, TANK, HIGH TEMPERATURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1687888 Fatality Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
2 1687888 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
3 1687888 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported