Accident Summary Nr: 14517122 - Employee killed when struck by tanker truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1689348 | 06/06/1984 | 1611 | 0 | White Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 20, and a coworker were flagmen controlling traffic while work was being done on the shoulder of a highway. A marker was given to the last eastbound vehicle to signal the flagman at the east end to let westbound traffic proceed. Employee #1 took the marker from a tanker truck driver and turned to signal westbound traffic to proceed. Employee #1 took three steps backward and her head struck against the tanker's ladder. She fell to the pavement and was caught by the rear set of tandem wheels and dragged about 27 feet. She was killed. Employee #1 apparently did not realize that the tanker truck had not cleared the area before she stepped back to get out of the way of the westbound traffic.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1689348 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |