Accident Summary Nr: 14517114 - Employee killed in fall with suspension scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101778520 | 05/05/1986 | 1721 | 0 | E. Smalis Painting Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, part of a bridge painting crew, was operating an American Climber single-point suspension scaffold that was attached to a bridge tower. He was descending when he ran out of support cable and the scaffold fell approximately 37 ft to the walkway. He was killed. The top of the bridge tower, where the climber was attached, was 161.5 ft above the walkway, and the cable was only 124 ft long. It should have been at least 162 ft long to prevent this type of accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101778520 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |