Accident Summary Nr: 145171.015 - Employee falls from roof and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 145171.015 -- Report ID: 0214500 -- Event Date: 09/07/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1551726.01509/07/2021238160Martine Contractors Llc

Abstract: At 5:43 p.m. on September 7, 2021, an employee worked on a roof, at some point fell approximately twelve feet, and was killed by blunt force trauma.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Roof, Roofer
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   12 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1551726.015 31 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 12 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: