Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14517098 - Fall From 30 Ft

Accident Summary Nr: 14517098 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 05/19/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10183094105/22/198615410Tucker Construction & Engineering Inc.

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS INSTALLING INSULATION AND STEEL (CORRUGATED) PIECES ON A ROOF, 330 X 220 AND 34 FEET IN CENTER AND 24 AT EDGES. HE WAS TAPING THE INSULATION TO THE STEEL PURLINS, WHEN HE EVIDENTLY SLIPPED AND FEEL SOME 30 FEET TO THE CONCRETE FLOOR. HE WAS EXPERIENCED AT WHAT HE WAS DOING AND THIS WAS HIS NORMAL DUTY.

Keywords: erection process, installing, roof, building, decking panel, construction, steel erection, fall

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101830941 Fatality Other Occupation not reported