Accident Summary Nr: 14517098 - Fall From 30 Ft
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101830941 | 05/22/1986 | 1541 | 0 | Tucker Construction & Engineering Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS INSTALLING INSULATION AND STEEL (CORRUGATED) PIECES ON A ROOF, 330 X 220 AND 34 FEET IN CENTER AND 24 AT EDGES. HE WAS TAPING THE INSULATION TO THE STEEL PURLINS, WHEN HE EVIDENTLY SLIPPED AND FEEL SOME 30 FEET TO THE CONCRETE FLOOR. HE WAS EXPERIENCED AT WHAT HE WAS DOING AND THIS WAS HIS NORMAL DUTY.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101830941 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |