Accident Summary Nr: 14517064 - Employee killed when crane cab struck by pipe

Accident Summary Nr: 14517064 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 03/06/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10967623903/07/199616290Misener Marine Construction, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on March 6, 1996, Employee #1 was using an American Model 9270 crawler crane to move four pieces of 14 in. diameter steel pipe, each approximately 60 ft long. They were rigged with a four-way wire rope sling with shake-out hooks on the four ends. Employee #1 had instructed two coworkers to connect the shake out hooks to shackles that were attached to one end of the pipes because he wanted to move all four pieces at once in a vertical position. He lifted the four pieces of pipe and walked the crane to where he wanted to deposit them. When he lowered them to the ground, one of the sling hooks became dislodged from the shackle, allowing the pipe to fall free. The pipe fell on the crane cab, crushing Employee #1 and killing him.

Keywords: UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CRAWLER CRANE, CONSTRUCTION, CRANE CAB, CRUSHED, PIPE, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109676239 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported