Accident Summary Nr: 14517064 - Employee killed when crane cab struck by pipe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109676239 | 03/07/1996 | 1629 | 0 | Misener Marine Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on March 6, 1996, Employee #1 was using an American Model 9270 crawler crane to move four pieces of 14 in. diameter steel pipe, each approximately 60 ft long. They were rigged with a four-way wire rope sling with shake-out hooks on the four ends. Employee #1 had instructed two coworkers to connect the shake out hooks to shackles that were attached to one end of the pipes because he wanted to move all four pieces at once in a vertical position. He lifted the four pieces of pipe and walked the crane to where he wanted to deposit them. When he lowered them to the ground, one of the sling hooks became dislodged from the shackle, allowing the pipe to fall free. The pipe fell on the crane cab, crushing Employee #1 and killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109676239 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |