Accident Summary Nr: 14517049 - Employee killed in fall from walkway roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109676163 | 02/16/1996 | 1542 | 0 | Aagaard-Harbin Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:50 p.m. on February 16, 1996, Employee #1 and a coworker were installing metal roof panels on a covered walkway at a train station. The eaves of the roof were 12 feet 8 inches above the concrete walkway and the slope of the roof was 1:12. The workers had installed a number of panels and had, fastening them at the peak of the roof. They also were running a chalk line on the lower edge of the panels to ensure that the screws were in a straight line. The coworker was holding the end of the chalk line and Employee #1 was holding the chalk box, walking backward toward the leading edge of the roof, when he stepped off the edge and fell, head first, to the walkway. He was killed. Toxicology studies revealed that Employee #1 was legally intoxicated; both ethanol and cannabis were present in his body, and this may have been a contributing factor to the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109676163 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |