Accident Summary Nr: 14517023 - Driver entering truck cab killed when struck by automobile
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109676833 | 01/26/1996 | 1611 | 0 | Delta Milling, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a truck driver, had finished loading a milling machine onto his flatbed trailer and was preparing to drive away. The tractor trailer was parked on the southbound shoulder of the Florida Turnpike, a divided highway. The milling machine had been used that day on the inside northbound lane, and traffic control devices, including orange cones and a Florida Highway Patrol car with flashing blue lights, were in use on that side of the highway. No such devices were being used on the southbound side because no construction work had occurred in those lanes that day. According to the Florida Highway Patrol, the tractor trailer was properly parked on the shoulder when a fast moving automobile ran off the highway and sideswiped the tractor as Employee #1 was getting into the cab. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109676833 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |