Accident Summary Nr: 14517015 - Employee's knee injured after excavation cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17662578 | 09/11/1990 | 1731 | 0 | Tri-City Electrical Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on September 6, 1990, Employee #1 was working in an excavation with two other employees when a wall of the excavation caved in and buried the lower portion of his body and twisted his right leg. The employee was hospitalized with a severe knee injury. The other employees were not injured. The excavation was approximately 10 feet deep by 20 feet long by 12 feet wide. The excavation was not shored and the walls were not adequately sloped.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17662578 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |