Accident Summary Nr: 14517007 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL THROUGH TEMPORARY RAILING
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101272508 | 10/26/1987 | 8711 | 0 | Rst Group Incorporated |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, WORKING AT THE FOURTH FLOOR LEVEL, WAS TALKING TO A COWORKER. NOT PAYING CLOSE ATTENTION, HE STEPPED BACKWARDS INTO A TEMPORARY RAILING CONSISTING OF UPRIGHT POSTS AND SINGLE RAIL 29 TO 37 1/2 INCHES ABOVE FLOOR LEVEL. THE RAILING GAVE WAY, ALLOWING THE EMPLOYEE TO FALL THROUGH A FLOOR OPENING 18 FEET TO THE SECOND FLOOR LEVEL. HE WAS KILLED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101272508 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |