Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 145170.015 - Employee Is Killed When Arm Is Caught In Lathe

Accident: 145170.015 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 04/06/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1588204.01504/07/2022Chalmers & Kubeck, Inc.

At 5:00 p.m. on April 6, 2022, an employee was looking down the metal tube while the lathe was spinning. The lathe caught the employee's right arm. The employee was killed and sustained the following injuries: partial amputation of the leg, degloving of his shoulder, large open chest wound, and broken ribs.

Keywords: amputated, amputation, broken bone, caught in, chest, degloving, lathe, leg, rib, shoulder

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1588204.015 66 M Fatality Machinists