Accident: 145170.015 - Employee Is Killed When Arm Is Caught In Lathe
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1588204.015 | 04/07/2022 | Chalmers & Kubeck, Inc. |
At 5:00 p.m. on April 6, 2022, an employee was looking down the metal tube while the lathe was spinning. The lathe caught the employee's right arm. The employee was killed and sustained the following injuries: partial amputation of the leg, degloving of his shoulder, large open chest wound, and broken ribs.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1588204.015 | 66 | M | Fatality | Machinists |