Accident Summary Nr: 14516991 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE INJURED IN FALL FROM SCAFFOLD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101822922 | 11/24/1987 | 1721 | 0 | Sherway Application Company |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 1:30 PM ON NOVEMBER 21, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1 AND ANOTHER EMPLOYEE WERE WORKING FROM A TWO POINT SUSPENSION SCAFFOLD, PAINTING A PANEL 20 FEET ABOVE A VEHICLE RAMP. THE RAMP LED TO THE BASEMENT OF A BUILDING UNDER CONSTRUCTION. A FORKLIFT BEING DRIVEN DOWN THE RAMP CAUGHT THE END OF ONE OF THE SUSPENSION CABLES AND PULLED ONE OF THE OUTRIGGERS OFF THE BUILDING ROOF. THE END OF THE SCAFFOLD SUPPORTED BY THE FREED OUTRIGGER FELL, CAUSING EMPLOYEE #1, WHO DID NOT HAVE HIS SAFETY BELT ATTACHED TO A LIFELINE, FALL TO THE RAMP. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR A SEVERELY STRAINED BACK.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101822922 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported |