Accident Summary Nr: 14516942 - Employee killed between truck tailgate and loading dock

Accident Summary Nr: 14516942 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 10/08/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10127043710/09/198747240Image International, Inc.

Abstract: At 12 noon, Employee #1, age 19, and coworkers broke for lunch. As Employee #1 went down the loading dock steps, he saw a truck back into the area and stop so the driver could lower the hydraulic tailgate from its traveling position. Employee #1 told the driver he would lower it, and proceeded to lower it into a vertical position below the truck bed level. He then told the driver to hold it a minute and he would clear an obstruction. Employee #1 walked down the steeply sloped ramp, picked up a folding chair, and set it up on the loading dock. He then moved out of the way. The driver backed the truck down the ramp. Near the bottom, the tailgate started to scrape on the cement ramp. A witness saw Employee #1 standing directly behind the truck before he was fatally crushed between the truck's tailgate and the loading dock. .

Keywords: TAILGATE, WORK RULES, LOADING RAMP, CRUSHED, TRUCK, STRUCK BY, LOADING DOCK, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101270437 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported