Accident Summary Nr: 14516934 - ELECTRIC SHOCK & FALL - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101269769 | 09/10/1987 | 1731 | 0 | Mmr Precision, Inc. |
| 101269751 | 09/10/1987 | 1542 | 0 | Enterprise Building Corporation |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE TROUBLESHOOTING LIGHTING FIXTURES ON THE EXTERIOR OF A BUILDING. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES WAS ON A LADDER CHECKING THE WIRING FOR A LIGHTING FIXTURE. THE CIRCUIT FOR THIS FIXTURE WAS ENERGIZED. AFTER DETERMINING THAT THE PROBLEM WAS A DEFECTIVE BALLAST, THIS EMPLOYEE REMOVED THE BALLAST WITHOUT DEENERGIZING OR OTHERWISE PROTECTING THE CIRCUIT. HE APPARENTLY LEANED FORWARD TO REACH THE BALLAST AND CONTACTED THE ENERGIZED CIRCUIT CONDUCTORS. HE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK, WHICH CAUSED HIM TO FALL 15 FEET TO THE PAVEMENT, ON WHICH HE HIT HIS HEAD. HE DIED LATER OF THE HEAD INJURIES HE RECEIVED IN THE FALL.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101269769 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 101269751 | Occupation Not Listed |