Accident Summary Nr: 14516926 - Employee killed when struck by falling crane load

Accident Summary Nr: 14516926 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 09/29/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10126878709/30/198716230National Utilities Construction Company, Inc.
10126877909/30/198716230D.E. Britten Incorporated

Abstract: A sheave on a hydraulic crane slipped from its retaining bracket, causing a partially loaded clamshell bucket to drop. The bucket struck Employee #1, crushing and killing him. Subsequent investigation revealed a shut load-bearing plate on the sheave. This likely resulted in the sheave becoming overloaded and the retaining pin being pulled out of its mounting bracket. When the sheave flew out from its mounting, the load line slipped and the bucket fell.

Keywords: SUSPENDED LOAD, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, HYDRAULIC CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101268787 Occupation Not Listed
2 101268779 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported