Accident Summary Nr: 14516892 - Employee dies of heat stroke
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101271534 | 08/27/1987 | 3732 | 0 | Wellcraft Marine Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a portable pneumatic grinder in the floors and hulls department of a boat building and repair operation. He was wearing boots, gloves, a hooded Tyvek suit, a respirator, and eye and ear protection. At approximately 1:50 p.m., Employee #1 said he was quitting and punched out his time card. He was observed to be in distress. He staggered from the building and was found lying in a nearby bank parking lot at about 2:00 p.m. EMS was summoned but Employee #1 died of heat stroke about an hour later. It was his second day on the job.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101271534 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Occupation not reported |