Accident Summary Nr: 14516876 - Employee injured when struck by rolling forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 14516876 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 08/31/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10174132008/31/198717990Griffin Dewatering Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1 had finished using a forklift to load pipe onto a flatbed truck with a forklift. He drove the forklift 40 feet away and parked on a 10 to 20 degree incline, set the parking brake, and turned off the motor. The forks were left raised and the wheels were not chocked. Employee #1 then returned to the flatbed truck to check the load. The forklift rolled down the incline, struck him, and pinned him between the carriage of the lift and the body of the truck. Employee #1 suffered a ruptured spleen and pancreas, and a punctured stomach. He underwent surgery and was later released. Subsequent investigation revealed defective brakes and parking brake on the forklift; inadequate inspection and maintenance of the forklift, which allowed employees to use the defective vehicle; inadequate training of forklift operators; and unsafe practices by Employee #1 (parking the forklift on an incline, failure to chock the wheels, and leaving the parked forklift with its forks raised).

Keywords: BRAKE, INADEQUATE MAINT, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STRUCK BY, UNMANNED, UNTRAINED, SLOPE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101741320 Hospitalized injury Puncture Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators