Accident: 14516843 - Employee Struck And Killed By Piece Of Falling Concrete Slab
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
101271724 | 09/11/1987 | 1771 | Finfrock Industries, Inc. |
AT APPROXIMATELY 12:20 PM ON SEPTEMBER 10, 1987, EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE USING A HYDRAULIC JACK, WITH A FABRICATED METAL SHORE POLE AS AN EXTENDER, TO RAISE ONE END OF A 25 BY 4 FOOT PRESTRESSED CONCRETE FLOOR SLAB. THEY NEEDED TO RAISE THE SLAB SO THAT A PIECE OF ANGLE IRON COULD BE PLACED ON TOP OF THE MASONRY WALL THAT THE CONCRETE SLAB WAS LEANING AGAINST. WHEN THE SLAB HAD BEEN RAISED ABOUT 3 3/4 INCHES THE SHORE POST BEING USED AS AN EXTENDER KICKED OUT, ALLOWING THE SLAB TO FALL. WHEN THE SLAB FELL AGAINST THE WALL A CHUNK AT THE TOP BROKE OFF AND FELL TO THE FLOOR. THE CHUNK GLANCED OFF EMPLOYEE #2 AND STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1 IN THE CHEST AND HEAD. HE DIED INSTANTLY FROM CRUSHING INJURIES TO HIS HEAD AND CHEST.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101271724 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 101271724 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |