Accident Summary Nr: 14516835 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE FELL THROUGH A FLOOR OPENING
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101157774 | 08/24/1987 | 1791 | 0 | East Coast Welding, Inc. |
Abstract: AT 10 AM ON AUGUST 14, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1 AND HIS FOREMAN WERE DIRECTING THE SETTING OF A STEEL "I" BEAM ON THE SECOND FLOOR OF A BUILDING UNDER CONSTRUCTION. EMPLOYEE #1 TOOK A STEP BACKWARDS INTO AN UNCOVERED FLOOR OPENING 12 FEET LONG BY 3 1/2 FEET WIDE. THERE WAS NO RAILING OR OTHER TYPE OF FALL PROTECTION PROVIDED. HE FELL TEN FEET TO THE GROUND, LANDING ON HIS ELBOW. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED WITH A FRACTURED ELBOW.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101157774 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |