Accident Summary Nr: 14516827 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU HANDLE

Accident Summary Nr: 14516827 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 07/24/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10182226007/27/198717210Mays Corporation

Abstract: A PAINTING CONTRACTOR WAS PAINTING A COMMERCIAL BUILDING. A NEW EMPLOYEE WAS HIRED TO HELP IN THE PAINTING. HOWEVER, THIS EMPLOYEE HAD NO PREVIOUS EXPERIENCE AS A PAINTER. (HIS ONLY EXPERIENCE WAS AS A CONCRETE FINISHER.) THE NEW EMPLOYEE WAS ASSIGNED TO USE A HAND ROLLER TO COVER SPOTS MISSED IN THE MORTAR AREAS BETWEEN THE BRICKS. HE WAS GIVEN AN ALUMINUM PAINT ROLLER EXTENSION HANDLE (ABOUT 11 FEET LONG) TO PAINT THESE AREAS. HE WAS WORKING FROM A ROLLING SCAFFOLD (WITHOUT STANDARD GUARDRAILS) FROM A HEIGHT OF ABOUT 20 FEET, 6 INCHES ABOVE THE SIDEWALK. ABOUT 2 HOURS AFTER HE HAD STARTED TO WORK ON HIS FIRST DAY ON THE JOB, THE EXTENSION HANDLE THE NEW EMPLOYEE WAS USING CONTACTED TWO CONDUCTORS OF A 7620-VOLT (PHASE TO GROUND) OVERHEAD POWER LINE LOCATED ABOUT 8 FEET, 11 INCHES ABOVE THE SCAFFOLD'S WORKING SURFACE. (ADDITIONALLY, THE METAL SCAFFOLD WAS CONTACTING A NEUTRAL CONDUCTOR ABOUT 1 FOOT, 1 INCH BELOW THE WORKING SURFACE.) THE NEW EMPLOYEE, WHO WAS SITTING ON THE METAL SCAFFOLD PLANKING, WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, E C, EXTENSION HANDLE, PAINTER, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101822260 Fatality Electric Shock Construction laborers