Accident Summary Nr: 14516819 - Employee killed when scraper rolls over

Accident Summary Nr: 14516819 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 08/25/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10126911608/26/198716110K & L Contractors, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was driving a Caterpillar 631C scraper at top speed when he made a slight left turn. He tried to straighten out, but lost control and drove off a land bridge. The vehicle turned over and Employee #1, who was not wearing a seat belt, was caught by the top bar of the ROPS. His head was crushed and his right arm severed; he was killed. The vehicle's brakes and steering were defective.

Keywords: HEAD, SCRAPER, SPEEDING, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, SEAT BELT, LOST CONTROL, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101269116 Fatality Fracture Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators