Accident Summary Nr: 14516819 - Employee killed when scraper rolls over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101269116 | 08/26/1987 | 1611 | 0 | K & L Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was driving a Caterpillar 631C scraper at top speed when he made a slight left turn. He tried to straighten out, but lost control and drove off a land bridge. The vehicle turned over and Employee #1, who was not wearing a seat belt, was caught by the top bar of the ROPS. His head was crushed and his right arm severed; he was killed. The vehicle's brakes and steering were defective.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101269116 | Fatality | Fracture | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators |