Accident Summary Nr: 14516801 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK BY DUMP TRUCK IN A TOMATO FIELD

Accident Summary Nr: 14516801 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 08/23/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10126961108/26/198701610Bonita Packing Company Incorporated-Farm Division

Abstract: A CREW OF SEVEN FARM WORKERS WAS PICKING UP TRASH IN A TOMATO FIELD. AFTER THE DUMP TRUCK THEY WERE USING WAS FILLED IT WAS TAKEN TO A DUMP AREA AND EMPTIED. ON THE RETURN TRIP, THE DRIVER APPARENTLY OVERSHOT THE TURN INTO THE FIELD, DROVE INTO THE TOMATO ROWS AND RAN DOWN ONE OF THE WORKERS STANDING THERE. THE WORKER HAD EITHER "FROZEN" IN FRONT OF THE TRUCK, OR HAD MOVED INTO ITS PATH. HE WAS FATALLY INJURED. THE TRUCK'S BRAKES WERE FOUND TO BE INOPERABLE.

Keywords: BRAKE, AGRICULTURE, SPEEDING, TRUCK, DUMP TRUCK, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101269611 Fatality Other Farm workers