Accident Summary Nr: 14516793 - EMPLOYEE SUFFERED A HEAT STROKE WHILE SAWING BOARDS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101743045 | 06/24/1987 | 2439 | 0 | Southern Truss & Building Supply, Inc. |
Abstract: AT 2 PM ON JUNE 11, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS USING A CHOP SAW TO CUT PIECES OF 2 BY 4. THE ELECTRIC MOTOR-DRIVEN SAW WAS SECURED ON A WORK BENCH. HE WOULD SELECT PIECES OF 2 BY 4 BOARD FROM A STACK DIRECTLY BEHIND HIM THEN PLACE THE PIECES UNDER THE SAW BLADE TO CUT THEM. HE WAS APPARENTLY WORKING AT HIS OWN PACE. THE WORK AREA WAS LOCATED UNDER A METAL ROOF, BUT WAS OPEN ON ALL FOUR SIDES. EMPLOYEE #1 APPEARED TO BECOME DISTRESSED AND WAS ALLOWED TO GO HOME. HE DIED FROM HEAT STROKE AT 6:38 AM THE NEXT MORNING.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101743045 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Sawing machine operators |