Accident Summary Nr: 14516744 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU SLING

Accident Summary Nr: 14516744 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 07/16/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10174369807/16/198715420Barton-Malow Company
10174388807/17/198716290Speeler Marine Contractors Incorporated

Abstract: ON A CLOUDY, HOT, HUMID DAY, A WORK CREW WAS CUTTING CEMENT TEST PILINGS AT A CONSTRUCTION SITE. AN INGERSOLL-RAND AIR CENTER 185/90 AIR COMPRESSOR USED IN THE OPERATION WAS BEING MOVED BY A GALION DRESSER 15-TON CRANE. THE COMPRESSOR WAS SUSPENDED FROM THE CRANE'S LOAD LINE BY ONE LEG OF A FOUR-LEG WIRE ROPE SLING. A TRUCK DRIVER/MECHANIC WAS WALKING ALONGSIDE THE AIR COMPRESSOR, GUIDING IT AS IT WAS BEING MOVED BY THE CRANE. THE EMPLOYEE HAD HIS LEFT HAND ON THE HITCH ATTACHED TO THE AIR COMPRESSOR WHEN ONE OF THE LOOSE LEGS OF THE SLING CONTACTED AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, E C, RIGGING, ELECTROCUTED, LOAD LINE, SLING, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101743698 Occupation Not Listed
2 101743888 Fatality Electric Shock Truck drivers, heavy