Accident Summary Nr: 14516736 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ELECTRIC EQUIPMENT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101822013 | 07/22/1987 | 5231 | 0 | Bishop'S Paint & Decorating |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS REMOVING A CAN OF PAINT FROM A PAINT SHAKER. SHE WAS STANDING IN FRONT OF A WORK BENCH WITH HER BARE LEG TOUCHING A DRYWALL AND SUNDRIES PAINT STIRRER. THE GROUNDING CONDUCTOR FOR THE PAINT STIRRER WAS NOT CONTINUOUS, AND AN ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR WAS IN CONTACT WITH THE FRAME OF THE STIRRER. WHEN THE EMPLOYEE TOUCHED THE PAINT SHAKER, SHE WAS ELECTROCUTED. THE GROUNDED SHAKER COMPLETED THE PATH TO GROUND.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101822013 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Sales workers, hardware and building supplies |