Accident Summary Nr: 14516728 - Employee's arm amputated in boring machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101822252 | 07/24/1987 | 1623 | 0 | Gulfcoast Boring & Pipeline, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was in an excavation, welding 20 ft long sections of 12 in. pipe being bored under a highway for a distance of 120 ft. After welding one section of pipe, Employee #1 had to wait until the next 20 ft section was ready to be welded. He was reaching into the dirt exhaust port, apparently to unclog dirt, when his left arm became caught by the rotor blades and was amputated. There was no reason for Employee #1 to have reached into the boring machine to clear out dirt.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101822252 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |