Accident Summary Nr: 14516694 - Gasoline explodes at service station, kills three customers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101159952 | 05/11/1987 | 5541 | 0 | Lakewood Auto/Serv, Inc. |
Abstract: A gasoline service station attendant was changing a fuel filter in a fuel dispenser. There was pressure on the fuel line because he failed to turn off the submerged tank pumps. He also failed to turn off a safety switch at the base of the dispenser. As a result of these errors, when he loosened the filter, gasoline leaked out onto the pavement between the dispenser islands. The spilled gasoline was ignited by an unknown source and erupted into a fire ball that killed three customers and severely burned another over the lower half of her body. None of the employees were injured.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101159952 |