Accident Summary Nr: 14516678 - Employee injured in fall when knocked from scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 14516678 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 07/13/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10174345807/13/198717910Allen Erectors, Inc.
10116000007/13/198717710Florida Engineered Construction Products Corporati
10115999407/13/198715420Mcdevitt & Street Company

Abstract: Employee #1 and two coworkers were on a two-point suspended scaffold when it was struck by a crane moving a load of construction form materials. Employee #1, who was getting off the scaffold and was not tied-off, fell 71 feet 6 inches. He landed on the crossbracing of a tubular welded frame scaffold, which broke his fall. He sustained multiple fractures and internal injuries, and at the time of this report was in critical but stable condition. The crane operator could not see the load and the two flagmen failed to maintain proper clearance from the scaffold.

Keywords: COLLISION, TIE-OFF, TWO PT SUSP SCAFFOLD, FALL, CLEARANCE, WORK RULES, FRACTURE, CONSTRUCTION, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101743458 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported
2 101160000 Occupation Not Listed
3 101159994 Occupation Not Listed