Accident Summary Nr: 14516660 - Employee dies when overcome by heat
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101744399 | 06/24/1987 | 2874 | 0 | Farmland Hydro, Limited Partnership |
| 101157600 | 06/24/1987 | 1629 | 0 | Mcdonald Construction Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was assigned to open the dome lids on the top of a series of tank cars in the sulfur loading area This required climbing a ladder on the side of each tank car to the platform on top and loosening the approximately 1 1/4 in. diameter nuts. He started near the control and was working his way westward. Over 20 minutes had passed when a coworker in the same area noticed Employee #1's body on top of the 13th rail car in the line. Employee #1 had been overcome by the heat and died. Employee #1 was hired on May 22, 1987 by the Sy McDonald Construction Company and assigned to Farmland Industries on a contract basis. At the time of the accident, he had been working in a sulfur loading area for about three weeks.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101744399 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 101157600 | Occupation Not Listed |