Accident Summary Nr: 14516652 - Employee killed in fall onto saw blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100378850 | 05/21/1987 | 2421 | 0 | Atlantic Holding Corp, D/B/A Terra Resources |
Abstract: On or about May 19, 1987, Employee #1, age 20, climbed to the log deck of a carriage saw to help unjam some logs. He lost his grip on a wet cypress log, fell backward to his left, and struck his back against the 54 inch carriage saw blade. Employee #1 suffered a severe laceration running diagonally from his upper right side, and the upper part of his right arm was almost severed. He died as a result of excessive loss of blood. The saw is routinely left running during the unjamming operation, which is performed two to three times a day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100378850 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |