Accident Summary Nr: 14516637 - Employee dies from heart attack while inhaling nitrous oxide
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101743672 | 07/08/1987 | 5143 | 0 | Zack'S Famous Frozen Yogurt, Incorporated |
Abstract: On or about May 20, 1987, Employee #1, age 17, put a garbage bag filled with nitrous oxide gas over his head to intoxicate himself. He died of a heart attack related to the inhalation of the nitrous oxide. He had been working alone and was found on the floor of the storage room by an employee of a nearby shop. The gas was used by Zack's Famous Frozen Yogurt to whip cream, and the tank was still on when Employee #1's body was found.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101743672 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |