Accident Summary Nr: 14516611 - Employee crushed and killed by falling gypsum
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101745040 | 07/01/1987 | 7363 | 0 | Gale Porter Incorporated |
Abstract: Employee #1 was inside a settling tank using a Chicago pneumatic chipping hammer to remove a buildup of gypsum (calcium sulfate) from the tank wall. One section of the accumulated gypsum was not attached to the tank wall. As Employee #1 chipped away at this freestanding gypsum, a piece broke off and struck him on the shoulder. This pushed him to his left and in front of a larger piece of falling gypsum. The approximately 12 foot long by 10 foot high by 14 inch thick piece weighed about 114 pounds per cubic foot. Employee #1 was knocked to the floor and died as a result of crushing head and chest injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101745040 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |