Accident Summary Nr: 145166.015 - Employee amputates thumb and fractures hand in energized mot
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1583458.015 | 03/09/2022 | 3569 | 423610 | 114738 - Fives Intralogistics |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on October 20, 2021, an electrical employee was diagnosing an electrical issue with a motor on a sorter conveyor and his hand was inside the system when it energized. The employee amputated his left thumb and fractured his left hand. He was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1583458.015 | 30 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Electricians |