Accident Summary Nr: 14516579 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN HE BECAME ENTANGLED IN SCREW CONVEYOR
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1233477 | 05/19/1987 | 2037 | 0 | Golden Gem Growers, Inc. |
1083880 | 09/06/1984 | 4311 | 0 | United States Postal Service |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, A MAINTENANCE MECHANIC, WAS REPAIRING AN AUGER SCREW IN A SCREW CONVEYOR. HE WAS SITTING ON THE CONVEYOR, STRADDLING THE AUGER WITH HIS FEET IN THE CONVEYOR TROUGH. THE CONTROLS HAD NOT BEEN LOCKED OUT. AN EMPLOYEE ON THE NEXT SHIFT, UNAWARE OF EMPLOYEE #1'S ACTIVITY, STARTED THE CONVEYOR. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS PULLED INTO THE AUGER AND WAS FATALLY INJURED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1233477 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 1083880 | Occupation Not Listed |