Accident Summary Nr: 14516561 - EMPLOYEES STRUCK BY FALLING PIECES OF FROZEN MEAT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101157568 | 06/10/1987 | 5142 | 0 | Canatlantic U.S., Inc. |
Abstract: AT 9:40 AM ON JUNE 10, 1987, EMPLOYEES #1-5 WERE LOOSENING METAL BINS ATTACHED TO A FORKLIFT IN A FROZEN FOOD STORAGE AREA. SUDDENLY SOMEONE YELLED, "THE MEAT IS FALLING DOWN." EMPLOYEE #1 JUMPED INTO THE BIN WHILE EMPLOYEES #2-4 JUMPED TO GROUND LEVEL 10 TO 11 FEET BELOW. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES SUFFERED A BROKEN RIGHT FOOT WHILE ANOTHER SUFFERED INTERNAL INJURIES. THE OTHER EMPLOYEES SUFFERED BRUISES. THE EMPLOYEES WERE TAKEN TO WINTER HAVEN HOSPITAL FOR TREATMENT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101157568 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 101157568 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 101157568 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 101157568 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 101157568 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |