Accident Summary Nr: 14516553 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU JUMPER WIRE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101747582 | 05/15/1987 | 1623 | 0 | Harrison Western Corporation |
Abstract: A POWER LINE WORKER WAS WORKING FROM AN AERIAL LIFT INSTALLING A SHORT SECTION OF NEW OVERHEAD POWER LINES UNDER LIVE-LINE CONDITIONS. THE CONDUCTORS BEING INSTALLED WERE NOT UNDER TENSION, AS THEY WERE PART OF A SLACK SPAN. SO THAT THE WORK COULD BE PERFORMED WITHOUT DISRUPTING ELECTRICAL SERVICE, JUMPERS HAD BEEN INSTALLED TO CARRY THE CURRENT. THE POWER LINE WORKER WAS HOLDING ONE END OF A JUMPER WIRE, WHICH WAS CONNECTED AT THE OTHER END TO THE 7620-VOLT OVERHEAD LINE. THE EMPLOYEE'S RIGHT SHOULDER WAS TOUCHING A METAL CROSSARM ON A UTILITY POLE WHEN THE METAL CONNECTOR ON THE END OF THE JUMPER CONTACTED HIS LEFT LEG BELOW HIS HIP POCKET. THE POWER LINE WORKER WAS ELECTROCUTED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101747582 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |