Accident Summary Nr: 14516538 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL THROUGH SKYLIGHT HOLE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101747475 | 05/26/1987 | 1761 | 0 | Cooperative Roofing, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, A CONSTRUCTION WORKER, WAS "SQUEEGEEING" FELT WHEN HIS FOOT SLIPPED AT THE EDGE OF AN UNGUARDED SKYLIGHT OPENING. HE FELL, THROUGH THE OPENING, 20 FEET TO A CONCRETE FLOOR. HE SUFFERED MULTIPLE INJURIES WHICH CAUSED HIS DEATH ON MAY 21, 1987. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED MAY 18TH. THE WEATHER WAS FAIR THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101747475 | Fatality | Fracture | Roofers |