Accident Summary Nr: 14516520 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU METAL PIPE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101747103 | 05/04/1987 | 0721 | 0 | Haines City Citrus Growers Association |
Abstract: A CREW OF EMPLOYEES WAS SETTING UP IRRIGATION SPRINKLERS IN AN ORANGE GROVE. THEY WERE LAYING WATER PIPES ON THE GROUND AND MOUNTING THE SPRINKLERS ATOP THEM. THE ALUMINUM WATER PIPES WERE 4 INCHES IN DIAMETER AND CAME IN 20- AND 30-FOOT LENGTHS. FROM TIME TO TIME DURING THE INSTALLATION OF THE IRRIGATION SYSTEM, DIRT AND OTHER DEBRIS WOULD ACCUMULATE INSIDE THE PIPES. TO REMOVE THE DEBRIS, AN EMPLOYEE WOULD LIFT THE CLOGGED PIPE INTO A VERTICAL POSITION AND HIT IT WITH A TOOL. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES WAS DOING THIS TO A 30-FOOT LENGTH OF PIPE AND BROUGHT IT INTO CONTACT WITH A 7000-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. (THE POWER LINE SUPPLIED THE WATER PUMP FOR THE ORANGE GROVE.) THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101747103 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |