Accident Summary Nr: 14516512 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE DIED WHEN HEAD CRUSHED BY BACKHOE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101747590 | 05/19/1987 | 1794 | 0 | De Witt Excavating, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS THE TOP MAN OF A CREW INSTALLING 18 INCH PVC SANITARY SEWER PIPE IN A TRENCH. A TRENCH BOX AND A 1978 CATERPILLAR BACKHOE, MODEL 235, WERE BEING USED. EMPLOYEE #1 GUIDED THE PIPE, WHICH WAS ATTACHED BY A CHOKER TO THE BACKHOE BUCKET, OVER TO THE TRENCH BOX, THEN TURNED CONTROL OF THE LIFT OVER TO THE BOTTOM MAN (INSIDE THE TRENCH BOX). EMPLOYEE #1 STOOD CLEAR OF THE BOX. THE BOTTOM MAN MOTIONED THE BACKHOE OPERATOR TO LOWER THE PIPE AND MOVE IT TO THE BACK OF THE BOX WHERE THE LAST PIECE OF PIPE HAD BEEN SET. DURING THIS MANEUVER THE PIPE SLIPPED FROM THE CHOKER AND FELL TOWARD THE BOTTOM MAN, STRIKING HIM IN THE LEG. THE COMMOTION CAUSED BY THE FALLING PIPE APPARENTLY CAUSED EMPLOYEE #1 TO LOOK OVER THE SIDE OF THE TRENCH BOX. IN DOING SO, HE PLACED HIS HEAD BETWEEN THE BUCKET AND THE TOP EDGE OF THE TRENCH BOX. THE BUCKET CRUSHED HIS HEAD AGAINST THE SIDE OF THE TRENCH BOX. HE DIED OF A MASSIVE BRAIN HEMORRHAGE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101747590 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |