Accident Summary Nr: 145165.015 - Employee is killed when run over by front end loader

Accident Summary Nr: 145165.015 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 04/07/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1588152.01504/07/2022562111Central Jersey Waste & Recycling, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on April 7, 2022, an employee was riding on the step located on the passenger side of the front end loader. The employee slipped off of the side step, fell to the ground, and was run over by the front end loader's back wheels. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Crushed, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Front End Loader, Riding on Equipment, Run Over, Slip

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1588152.015 19 M Fatality Laborers, except construction