Accident Summary Nr: 14516421 - Employee dies after surgery for hip fractured in fall

Accident Summary Nr: 14516421 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 04/04/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10174406804/08/198780510Central Park Lodge Nursing Center

Abstract: Employee #1 got up out of a wheeled office chair to answer a phone, lost her balance, and fell backward to the floor. She broke her hip, and died following surgery.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ELDERLY, FALL, LOST BALANCE, HIP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101744068 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported