Accident Summary Nr: 14516371 - Employee dies after fall from top of truck trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101159887 | 03/31/1987 | 1611 | 0 | Golden Triangle Asphalt Paving Company |
Abstract: Employee #1, a truck driver, was pulling a tarpaulin over a load of gravel. His gloved hands slipped off the tarp and he fell 8 ft 8 in. from the top of his 1979 Mack truck trailer. He landed on the ground, injuring his back. Employee #1 was operated on 6 days later to repair a fractured vertebra and died the following day of a heart attack.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101159887 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |