Accident Summary Nr: 14516348 - BACKHOE OPERATOR CRUSHED BETWEEN SEAT AND CONTROL PANEL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101160752 | 02/25/1987 | 1522 | 0 | Vanderhook Contracting Company |
Abstract: ON FEBRUARY 25, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1 ATTEMPTED TO OPERATE A FORD 515 SUPERLONG BACKHOE. THE COMPLETE PANEL BOARD CAME LOOSE, MOVED BACKWARDS AND CRUSHED HIM AGAINST THE SEAT. THE 8 INCH PIN HOLDING THE BACKHOE ASSEMBLY IN PLACE WAS MISSING, AND WHEN EMPLOYEE #1 ATTEMPTED TO OPERATE THE BACKHOE, THE WHOLE ASSEMBLY, INCLUDING THE CONTROL PANEL, MOVED BACKWARDS. THE MISSING PIN COULD NOT BE LOCATED, EITHER AT THE WORK SITE OR THE PARKING AREA WHERE THE BACKHOE HAD BEEN STORED. THE BACKHOE HAD BEEN USED THE DAY BEFORE BY A SUPERVISOR AND NO DIFFICULTIES WERE EXPERIENCED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101160752 | Fatality | Puncture | Occupation not reported |