Accident Summary Nr: 14516330 - TWO EMPLOYEES STRUCK BY FALLING DOOR FRAMES
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100349497 | 01/12/1987 | 3442 | 0 | J.B. Mathews Company |
Abstract: JANUARY 5, 1987, AT 5:30 PM, EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE LOADING LARGE METAL DOOR FRAMES (40 FEET LONG BY 8 FEET WIDE) ON A FLAT BED TRUCK. THEY WERE USING A SKYTRAK FORK LIFT TRUCK EQUIPPED WITH A SHOP-BUILT LIFTING CRADLE. THE CRADLE USED 4 ALLOY CHAIN SLINGS TO SECURE THE DOOR FRAMES. EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE STANDING ON THE TRUCK BED TO UNHOOK THE FRAMES. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS SUPPOSED TO UNHOOK THE SLINGS FROM THE FRAMES, THEN HOOK THE SLING HOOKS TO THE LIFTING CRADLE. THEN HE WOULD SIGNAL THE FORK TRUCK OPERATOR TO BACK UP. ON ONE OCCASION, ONE OF CHAIN SLINGS WAS NOT SECURED OR CAME LOOSE. THE HOOK CAUGHT ON A DOOR FRAME AS THE FORK LIFT BACKED UP, PULLING THE FRAME OFF THE TRUCK. THE FRAME STRUCK EMPLOYEE #2 ON THE WRIST, THEN FELL ON THE ABDOMEN OF EMPLOYEE #1, KILLING HIM.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100349497 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 100349497 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |